2024 USA SOFTBALL OF IOWA SLOW PITCH PLAYER APPEALS

PLEASE NOTE THAT NOT ALL PLAYERS THAT WERE RECLASSIFIED OR RESTRICTED TO A CERTAIN CLASSIFICATION FROM 2023 TO 2024 ARE

CURRENTLY UPDATED IN THE NATIONAL SLOW PITCH PLAYER CLASSIFICATION DATABASE.  A LISTING OF THOSE TEAMS AND ALL PLAYERS

THAT PARTICIPATED ON THOSE TEAMS IN 2023 (ALL ROSTERED PLAYERS AND ANY PICK UP PLAYERS ADDED) THAT HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED

BY EITHER THEIR FINISH IN A STATE, NATIONAL QUALIFIER, NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS TOURNAMENT OR BY THE IOWA CLASSIFICATION

COMMITTEE ARE AS FOLLOWS:

 

MEN'S CLASS D TO C:  BPI/SCHROCK BUILT

MEN'S CLASS E TO D:  DINGER SLINGERS, ROYALTY

 

 

All Player Classification Information is located on the National Slow Pitch Player Classification Database

Players will be able to file a player rating reclassification appeal by finding their player profile and clicking on the appeal button on the National Slow Pitch Player Database.

2023 Player Appeal Log

2023 USA Softball of Iowa Classification Code

  Player Appeal Date Status Current Rating Requested Rating Team Classified By 2024 Team City State Association
1  JACK ROWEN 2.14.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C+ C RECON RED STARS J N J SPORTS Eagle Grove IA Iowa
   
2  TRAVIS COLT 2.14.24 APPROVED TO D+ 4.3.24 C D PIONEER AUTO JCF SIOUX CITY IA Iowa
   
3  ALEX KREIMEYER 2.14.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C+ C NA NA CEDAR FALLS IA Iowa
   
4  TIM REYNOLDS 2.14.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C+ C SWING KINGS KBI BUMRUSH DAVENPORT IA Iowa
   
5  JON MASON 2.14.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C D+ BENCH WARMERS J N J SPORTS OR DIAMOND CARTEL EAGLE GROVE IA Iowa
   
6  JORDAN SCALES 2.14.24 APPROVED 4.2.24 C+ C DETOX 2013 NA DIKE IA Iowa
   
7  JARED JONES 2.16.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C+ C ELITE TRIPLE CROWN WEST DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
8  DANIEL HALSTEAD 2.16.24 DENIED 4.3.24 C D MOPED CLUB LEYDENS PAINTING DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
9  CHAD FITZGERALD 2.17.24 APPROVED TO C 4.3.24 C+ D KASS & CO. NA DUBUQUE IA Iowa
   
10  CHRIS KEMMERER 2.17.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C D+ BLACKSTOCK 2019 NA NORTH LIBERTY IA Iowa
   
11  JOSH NEHRING 2.17.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C D+ LEADERBOARD LEADERBOARD IOWA CITY IA Iowa
   
12  ZACH CALHOON 2.17.24 APPROVED 4.3.24 C D+ MOPED CLUB NA ANKENY IA Iowa
   
13  KUKE ALTHAUS 2.20.24 DENIED 4.4.24 D+ D NA NA DUBUQUE IA Iowa
   
14  RYAN FELTON 2.22.24 DENIED 4.4.24 D+ D IA ELITE IA ELITE DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
15  ALEX HOVEY 2.26.24 DENIED 4.4.24 A+ A THE HERD THE HERD CEDAR RAPIDS IA Iowa
   
16  QUINN CANNOY 2.26.24 DENIED 4.22.24 A B+ THE HERD THE HERD MARION IA Iowa
   
17  TREVOR LORD 2.29.24 APPROVED 4.4.24 C+ C SHAMELESS SHAMELESS CORALVILLE IA Iowa
   
18  JARED POOLE 3.4.24 PENDING C D THUNDER HEAD WOW SOFTBALL ELKHORN NE Iowa
   
19  BRANDEN JOHNSON 3.9.24 APPROVED 4.4.24 B C+ NA NA DE WITT IA Iowa
   
20  ALDEN HAFFAR 3.18.24 APPROVED 4.5.24 B+ B THE HERD NA WEST DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
21  LEEVI HANLIN 3.19.24 DENIED 4.5.24 C+ C 10TH INNING NA BEAVER IA Iowa
   
22  JON SEE 3.19.24 APPROVED TO D+ 4.5.24 C+ C T'S 13 NA WATERLOO IA Iowa
   
23  TIM BRUNO 3.19.24 DENIED 4.5.24 C D+ DETOX 2013 FREE AGENTS WATERLOO IA Iowa
   
24  TRAVIS PRUGH 3.19.24 DENIED 4.4.24 D+ D DIAMOND KINGS 2016 FREE AGENTS DYSART IA Iowa
   
25  GREG GRAMS 3.20.24 DENIED 4.5.24 C+ C CIDW NA ANKENY IA Iowa
   
26  SID BECK 3.22.24 APPROVED TO C+ 4.5.24 B C DRIP CITY KASS & CO. CEDAR RAPIDS IA Iowa
   
27  MITCH BUTZ 3.25.24 APPROVED TO D+ 4.5.24 C D 3D TRAILER NA CLINTON IA Iowa
   
28  TREY FRANKS 3.26.24 APPROVED TO D+ 4.25.24 C D FUEL/S2N FUEL/S2N CLINTON IA Iowa
   
29  KYLE JOHNSON 3.28.24 APPROVED 4.30.24 C+ C SCHROCK BUILT NFZ CEDAR RAPIDS IA Iowa
   
30  BRANDON SMITH 4.1.24 APPROVED TO D+ 4.30.24 C D SHAMELESS PATRIOTS MASON CITY IA Iowa
   
31  MARCUS PUDANS 4.3.24 APPROVED 4.30.24 C D+ GVO GVO ALTOONA IA Iowa
   
32  DELANE COOPER 4.3.24 DENIED 4.30.24 C+ C MR. B'S KICKSTAND/J & J SPORTS CEDAR RAPIDS IA Iowa
   
33  MICHAEL HENNICK 4.4.24 APPROVED 4.30.24 C D+ THUNDERHEAD SPORTS BAR UNCOMMITTED ELKHART IA Iowa
   
34  AUSTIN ROBBINS 4.5.24 DENIED 4.30.24 C D+ GVO GVO DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
35  HUSSIN AL-YASSIRI 4.6.24 DENIED 4.30.24 C D TOBINS TIME NA URBANA IA Iowa
   
36  JAMES PEREZ 4.15.24 DENIED 4.30.24 C+ C SHAMELESS NA BELMOND IA Iowa
   
37  JOEY PETERSEN 4.24.24 DENIED 4.30.24 C+ C RED STARS MODDE MEATS DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
38  SCOTT FLANNAGAN 4.30.24 APPROVED TO C+ 6.4.24 B C DETOX 2018 NA WATERLOO IA Iowa
   
39  COLIN QUINN 4.30.24 DENIED 7.12.24 C D+ SHAMELESS PATRIOTS MASON CITY IA Iowa
   
40  TIMOTHY PUCK JR. 4.10.24 DENIED 4.30.24 C D+ HAVOC SP TILE NORWALK IA Iowa
   
41  JACOB BOELSEN 5.3.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 D+ D KEEL FARMS NA MASON CITY IA Iowa
   
42  JUSTIN MCCOY 5.3.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 C D+ ICONIC NA INDIANOLA IA Iowa
   
43  KYLE MOLDANADO 5.4.24 DENIED 7.12.24 C+ C TWISTED LAZERS NA ANKENY IA Iowa
   
44  JEFF PFUNDHELLER 5.8.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 D E MAVERICKS COUNTRY SIDE 50 URBANDALE IA Iowa
   
45  TABER JAMISON 5.8.24 DENIED 7.12.24 C D+ MODDE MEATS LEYDENS PAINTING ANKENY IA Iowa
   
46  NICK COE 5.8.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 C D+ THUNDERHEAD 2018 ALL IOWA MEDICAL DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
47  ADAM CLEMENCE 5.9.24 APPROVED TO D+ 7.12.24 C D THE LEADERBOARD NA IOWA CITY IA Iowa
   
48  KEATON SCHUCK 5.10.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 B C+ DRIP CITY ICONIC APPAREL GRANGER IA Iowa
   
49  JEREMY HELLICKSON 5.15.24 DENIED 7.12.24 C D+ GVO GVO WEST DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
50  BRAXTON BAINBRIDGE 5.19.24 DENIED 7.12.24 D E LEGACY FREE AGENT STOCKPORT IA Iowa
   
51  KYLE BIXLER 5.29.24 DENIED 6.4.24 B C+ NA NA OSKALOOSA IA Iowa
   
52  CURTIS KASS 6.1.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 C+ C KASS & CO. KASS & CO. DUBUQUE IA Iowa
   
53  EDDIE MACKEWICH 6.12.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 C+ C RECON REDSTARS GVO DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
54  KYLE SOEDER 6.13.24 PENDING C D TRU PLAYAZ FRANCHISE IN VA WATERLOO IA Iowa
   
55  LOGAN FULLER 6.15.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 C D+ BLACKSTOCK NONCHALANT BERTRAM IA Iowa
   
56  GABE BOWER 6.18.24 APPROVED TO B 7.12.24 B+ C DRIP CITY NA DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
57  JAMES LEYTEM 6.18.24 DENIED 7.12.24 D+ D DMC NA MANCHESTER IA Iowa
   
58  CHRIS WARD 6.18.24 APPROVED TO C 7.12.24 C+ D ICONIC APPAREL/LAKE PAINTING NA INDIANOLA IA Iowa
   
59  CHRIS WHEELER 6.22.24 APPROVED TO D+ 7.12.24 C D MODDE MEATS NA BOONE IA Iowa
   
60  BRANDON HAINES 6.28.24 APPROVED TO D+ 7.12.24 C D 3D TRAILER SALES NA CLINTON IA Iowa
   
61  RENE SENECAUT 7.3.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 C D+ QUICK ROOFING NA ANKENY IA Iowa
   
62  JASON KASS 7.5.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 C+ C KASS & CO. NA ASBURY IA Iowa
   
63  JACOB BOELSEN 7.7.24 APPROVED 7.12.24 D+ D KEEL FARMS LOCAL LEAGUE TEAM MASON CITY IA Iowa
   
64  CORY STEGALL 7.10.24 PENDING D+ D BANDITS LEYDENS PAINTING DES MOINES IA Iowa
   
65  TYLER CRANDALL 7.12.24 PENDING D E DIAMOND KINGS CEDAR VALLEY STEAM WATERLOO IA Iowa
   
66  KEITH MADOERIN 7.17.24 PENDING C D LEADERBOARD J N J SPORTS CORALVILLE IA Iowa
   
67  COREY SHERWOOD 7.18.24 PENDING D E 10TH INNING CEDAR VALLEY STEAM LA PORTE CITY IA Iowa